SR info

Tuesday, 6 January 2015

Odesk US English Spelling Test

Question: 01.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.    Exhilirate
b.    Exhilarate (Answer)
c.    Exhilireat
d.    Exhilrate

Question: 02. Identify the misspelled word in the list below
a.      Councelor (Answer)
b.      Condescend
c.      Camouflage
d.      Criticize


Question: 03.   Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Many would-be travelers were by the price of gas last summer.
a.   flabergasted
b.   flabberghasted
c.   flabbergasted (Answer)
d.   flabbergashted

Question: 04.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.   Persueb. Parsue
c.   Persou
d.   Pursue (Answer)

Question: 05.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.    Conscentiuos
b.    Consentious
c.    Conscientous
d.    Conscientious (Answer)

Question: 06.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below
a.  Pageant
b.  Poignant
c.  Plummage (Answer)
d.  Priggish

Question: 07.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.
a.         pshycology
b.         psycology
c.         psyhcology
d.         psychology (Answer)

Question: 08.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a.     accquired
b.     ecquired
c.     acquired (Answer)
d.     akquire

Question: 09.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Forfiet
b.         Forfeit (Answer)
c.         Forefeit
d.         Fourfit

Question: 10.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.          Indivisible
b.          irresistable (Answer)
c.          Indispensable
d.          Irresponsible

Question: 11.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Gauge (Answer)
b.         Gaje
c.         Guage
d.         Gaige

Question: 12.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a.     plagiarism (Answer)
b.     plagiarizm
c.     plagerism
d.     plagirism

Question: 13.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Temperamental (Answer)
b.         Tempermental
c.         Temperamentle
d.         Temparamental

Question: 14.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Goverment
b.     Governmant
c.     Government (Answer)
d.     Govermant

Question: 15.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Occasion
b.     Occurrence
c.     Orangutan
d.     Opponant (Answer)   

Question: 16.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.
a.         specificaly
b.         specifically (Answer)
c.         specifycally
d.         specificly

Question: 17.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.
a.         prollifically
b.         prolificaly
c.         prollificaly
d.         prolifically (Answer)

Question: 18.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Managable (Answer)
b.     Millennium
c.     Minuscule
d.     Miscellaneous

Question: 19.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
a.         existence (Answer)
b.         existance
c.         existense
d.         existanse

Question: 20.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Persue
b.         Parsue
c.         Persou
d.         Pursue (Answer)

Question: 21.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the option below.
a.     exhilirate
b.     Exhilarate (Answer)
c.     exhilireat
d.     exhilrate

Question: 22.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Pronounciation
b.     Pronuciation
c.     Pronuncitation
d.     Pronunciation (Answer)

Question: 23.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Heinous (Answer)
b.     Henous
c.     Heinus

Question: 24.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Enhancement
b.         Elicit
c.         Enegma (Answer)
d.         Ecstasy

Question: 25.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a.     amnesty (Answer)
b.     amnasty
c.     anmesty
d.     emnesty

Question: 26.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below
a.      Councelor (Answer)
b.      Condescend
c.      Camouflage
d.      Criticize

Question: 27.  Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Stationery
b.     Statutory
c.     Sincerely
d.     Sanctuery (Answer)

Question: 28.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Adress
b.     Addrress
c.     Addres
d.    Address (Answer)  

Question: 29.  Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below
a.    Conscentiuos
b.    Consentious
c.    Conscientous
d.    Conscientious (Answer)

Question: 30.  Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Many would-be travelers were-------- by the price of gas last summer.
a.    flabergasted
b.    flabberghasted
c.    Flabbergasted (Answer)
d.    flabbergashted
Former Questions & Answers:
Question: 01.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Accomodate  (Answer)
            b.         Analyze
            c.         Acknowledgment
            d.         Asterisk
Question: 02.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Yacht
            b.         Youthful
            c.         Yeilding (Answer)
            d.         Yesterday
Question: 03.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
            a.         dissapointing
            b.         dissappointing
            c.         disapointing
            d.         disappointing (Answer)
Question: 04.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Vacuum (Answer)
            b.         Vaccuum
            c.         Vacumm
            d.         Vaccum
Question: 05.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Manoeuvar
            b.         Manouver
            c.         Maneuver (Answer)
            d.         Manuver
Question: 06.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
            a.         fiancé (Answer)
            b.         finance
            c.         feancé
            d.         fience
Question: 07.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
            a.         kindergarden
            b.         kindegarten
            c.         kindergarten (Answer)
            d.         kindegarden
Question: 08.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.
            a.         nocternal
            b.         nocturnal (Answer)
            c.         noctarnal
            d.         nacturnal
Question: 09.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.
            a.         liasion
            b.         liaison (Answer)
            c.         liasone
            d.         leason
Question: 10.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
_________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.
            a.         Carnivorus
            b.         Carnivorous (Answer)
            c.         Carnivoures
            d.         Carnivoreus
Question: 11.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Gauge (Answer)
            b.         Gaje
            c.         Guage
            d.         Gaige
Question: 12.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.
            a.         pshycology
            b.         psycology
            c.         psyhcology
            d.         psychology (Answer)
Question: 13.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Efficency
            b.         Efficentsy
            c.         Efficiensy
            d.         Efficiency (Answer)
Question: 14.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Heinous (Answer)
            b.         Henous
            c.         Heinus
Question: 15.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Stationery
            b.         Statutory
            c.         Sincerely
            d.         Sanctuery (Answer)
Question: 16.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Parallel
            b.         Prevalent
            c.         Prejudice
            d.         Perserverance (Answer)
Question: 17.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Leiutenant
            b.         Luietenant
            c.         Lieutanent
            d.         Lieutenant (Answer)
Question: 18.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Pageant
            b.         Poignant
            c.         Plummage (Answer)
            d.         Priggish
Question: 19.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Quixotic
            b.         Quite
            c.         Questionaire (Answer)
            d.         Quarantine
Question: 20.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Adress
            b.         Addrress
            c.         Addres
            d.         Address (Answer)
Question: 21.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Reminiscience
            b.         Reminiscence (Answer)
            c.         Reminescence
            d.         Reminisense
Question: 22.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Rhythmical
            b.         Reminiscence
            c.         Rheumatism
            d.         Resevoir (Answer)
Question: 23.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
            a.         amnesty (Answer)
            b.         amnasty
            c.         anmesty
            d.         emnesty
Question: 24.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
            a.         accquired
            b.         ecquired
            c.         acquired (Answer)
            d.         akquired
Question: 25.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Temperamental (Answer)
            b.         Tempermental
            c.         Temperamentle
            d.         Temparamental
Question: 26.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.
            a.         congradulated
            b.         congrachulated
            c.         congratulated (Answer)
            d.         congratilated
Question: 27.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Cachet
            b.         Connoisseur
            c.         Charateristic (Answer)
            d.         Catastrophe
Question: 28.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Wierd  (Answer)
            b.         Wired
            c.         Whined
            d.         Willful
Question: 29.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
            a.         twelvth
            b.         twelfth (Answer)
            c.         twelfeth
            d.         twelth
Question: 30.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Enhancement
            b.         Elicit
            c.         Enegma (Answer)
            d.         Ecstasy
Question: 31.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Sophomore
            b.         Supersede
            c.         Susceptable (Answer)
            d.         Spontaneou
Question: 32.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.
            a.         prollifically
            b.         prolificaly
            c.         prollificaly
            d.         prolifically (Answer)
Question: 33.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Dexterity
            b.         Desicate (Answer)
            c.         Dyeing
            d.         Desecrate
Question: 34.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you while you’re away.
            a.         itenreray
            b.         itinerary (Answer)
            c.         iteneray
            d.         itinirary
Question: 35.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
            a.         reincanation
            b.         reincarenation
            c.         reincarnation (Answer)
            d.         reincantation
Question: 36.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!
            a.         nuisance (Answer)
            b.         nuisents
            c.         newsanse
            d.         nuisince
Question: 37.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
            a.         existence (Answer)
            b.         existance
            c.         existense
            d.         existanse
Question: 38.
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
            a.         Forfiet
            b.         Forfeit (Answer)
            c.         Forefeit
            d.         Fourfit
Question: 39.
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
            a.         Fluorescent
            b.         Fullfil (Answer)
            c.         Facsimile
            d.         Fictitious
Question: 40.
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
            a.         orchestraited
            b.         orchestrated (Answer)
            c.         orchestreated
            d.         orcestrated
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Efficency
b. Efficentsy
c. Efficiensy
d. Efficiency (Answer)
Question 2 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The annual _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs.
a. barbecue (Answer)
b. barbequeue
c. barbycue
d. barbcue
Question 3 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Forfiet
b. Forfeit (Answer)
c. Forefeit
d. Fourfit
Question 4 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Adress
b. Addrress
c. Addres
d. Address (Answer)
Question 5 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Parallel
b. Prevalent
c. Prejudice
d. Perserverance (Answer)
Question 6 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Vacuum (Answer)
b. Vaccuum
c. Vacumm
d. Vaccum
Question 7 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a. sacreligious
b. sacrelegious
c. sacrilegious (Answer)
d. sacrilgious
Question 8 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Fluorescent
b. Fullfil (Answer)
c. Facsimile
d. Fictitious
Question 9 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Accomodate (Answer)
b. Analyze
c. Acknowledgment
d. Asterisk
Question 10 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Hemorrhage
b. Harass
c. Hankerchief (Answer)
d. Hypocrisy
Question 11 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Temperamental (Answer)
b. Tempermental
c. Temperamentle
d. Temparamental
Question 12 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Neccesary
b. Necessary (Answer)
c. Neccessary
d. Necesary
Question 13 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Embarassment
b. Embrassement
c. Embarrasment
d. Embarrassment (Answer)
Question 14 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Persue
b. Parsue
c. Persou
d. Pursue (Answer)
Question 15 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a. vicous
b. vicious (Answer)
c. vicoius
d. vicius
Question 16 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.
a. prollifically
b. prolificaly
c. prollificaly
d. prolifically (Answer)
Question 17 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
a. reincanation
b. reincarenation
c. reincarnation (Answer)
d. reincantation
Question 18 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a. amnesty (Answer)
b. amnasty
c. anmesty
d. emnesty
Question 19 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Definitly
b. Definately
c. Defenitely
d. Definitely (Answer)
Question 20 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a. perpetual (Answer)
b. perpechual
c. purpetual
d. perptual
Question 21 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Develop
b. Desciple (Answer)
c. Dilemma
d. Discipline
Question 22 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ______________ .
a. labretory
b. laboratary
c. laboratory (Answer)
d. labratory
Question 23 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Quixotic
b. Quite
c. Questionaire (Answer)
d. Quarantine
Question 24 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
a. orchestraited
b. orchestrated (Answer)
c. orchestreated
d. orcestrated
Question 25 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.
a. liasion
b. liaison (Answer)
c. liasone
d. leason
Question 26 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Sophomore
b. Supersede
c. Susceptable (Answer)
d. Spontaneous
Question 27 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Vengeance (Answer)
b. Vengance
c. Vengents
d. Vengence
Question 28 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Many would-be travelers were _____________ by the price of gas last summer.
a. flabergasted
b. flabberghasted
c. flabbergasted (Answer)
d. flabbergashted
Question 29 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Synonymous (Answer)
b. Synonymus
c. Synonimous
d. Sinonymus
Question 30 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a. accquired
b. ecquired
c. acquired (Answer)
d. akquired
Question 31 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
a. existence (Answer)
b. existance
c. existense
d. existanse
Question 32 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
a. dissapointing
b. dissappointing
c. disapointing
d. disappointing (Answer)
Question 33 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Reminiscience
b. Reminiscence (Answer)
c. Reminescence
d. Reminisense
Question 34 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.
a. congradulated
b. congrachulated
c. congratulated (Answer)
d. congratilated
Question 35 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Dexterity
b. Dyeing
c. Dessecrate (Answer)
Question 36 of 40
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a. Stationery
b. Statutory
c. Sincerely
d. Sanctuery (Answer)
Question 37 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
_________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.
a. Carnivorus
b. Carnivorous (Answer)
c. Carnivoures
d. Carnivoreus
Question 38 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Restaureter
b. Restaurater
c. Restaurateur (Answer)
d. Restourateur
Question 39 of 40
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Manoeuvar
b. Manouver
c. Maneuver (Answer)
d. Manuver
Question 40 of 40
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
a. twelvth
b. twelfth (Answer)
c. twelfeth
d. twelth
 
 Sita Ram Blogs

No comments:

Post a Comment